We are committed to protecting your privacy. Before providing us with any of your details, please read the following essential information which concerns the protection of your personal data.

Collection of personal data

We need to collect personal data from you if you want us to reply to a contact request, when you wish to join the group as a member or receive email notifications of shows, rehearsals or other events. We will hold and process your personal information which you provide via the website, social media or through emails for our own internal purposes. We will not pass on or sell personal information to any third parties.

You can automatically opt-out of email communication using the unsubscribe feature in our emails.

Information security

We have put in place appropriate electronic and administrative procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data, maintain personal data accuracy and ensure our use of your information stays within our stated purposes.

Cookies and IP addresses

We collect information through Google Analytics and security software on our website. This is through cookies and recording IP addresses. All information collected is anonymous, aggregated and only used to protect our website and monitor usage of the website. By using our website you accept our use of cookies. More information about cookies including how to stop them is available at http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk

Links to third party websites

We include links and content for other websites in our content and are not responsible for the privacy practices, content or terms of use of these websites. We recommend that you examine the privacy policies and terms of use of these third-party websites to understand their procedures.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content

Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Mailchimp: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

South Lanarkshire Leisure & Culture: http://www.slleisureandculture.co.uk/terms

PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations)

We comply with PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations). We do not send unsolicited communications, you must have request them (opted in).

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

On 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulations (more info) came into effect, replacing the Data Protection Act. The new regulations intend to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union, aiming to give control back to citizens and residents over their personal data.

Studio32 takes your privacy seriously and never shares data with anyone outside the group. Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have the right to ask for the data we hold and to be forgotten. This can be done by contacting us.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to change this privacy notice at any time without prior notice. This page will be updated with any changes, we recommend you check this page regularly.

Last Updated: 29th May 2018